Free referral service for Buffalo and Erie CountyCall or text (716) 300-6502
Call(716) 300-6502
Close-up of gray and black mold spreading across a damp surface

What mold remediation costs in Buffalo

Fixr's national figures put a typical mold remediation at $1,500 to $9,000, about $3,500 on average, or $10 to $30 per square foot. Nobody publishes a Buffalo average. On a New York job over 10 square feet, also budget for the separate assessor's plan and clearance visit.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Published ranges by area
  2. The New York line item other states don't have
  3. What pushes the price up
  4. What keeps it down
  5. Buffalo houses and price

Published ranges by area

AreaPublished rangeSource
Typical job, all types$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Bathroom$500 to $1,500Fixr
Crawl space$500 to $2,000Fixr
Basement$1,500 to $4,000Fixr
Attic$1,500 to $9,000 (Fixr); $1,000 to $4,000 (Bob Vila)Fixr, Bob Vila
HVAC system$3,000 to $10,000Fixr
Whole house$10,000 to $30,000Fixr
Typical job, second source$1,125 to $3,439, $2,254 averageBob Vila, Apr 2024
Mold inspection$450 to $800, $500 averageFixr, Jan 2025

National published figures, not Buffalo averages and not a quote.

The New York line item other states don't have

Above 10 square feet, the state requires a licensed assessor to write the plan before work and to check the result after. That's a separate company and a separate bill. Fixr's inspection range ($450 to $800) is a reasonable first guess for the plan; the clearance visit may be priced on top. It feels like paying twice. It's closer to paying once for an honest scope, since the person sizing the job doesn't get paid to do it.

What pushes the price up

  • Finished space. Drywall, paneling, carpet and trim over the mold all come out, and someone pays to put them back.
  • Hidden growth. Inside wall cavities, under subfloor, in ductwork. A good quote gives a unit price for what turns up once walls are open.
  • Access. A low attic over a 1920s house is slow work.
  • Sewage or flood water, which means more material gets thrown out.
  • The moisture fix, if it's in the same contract: regrading, gutters, sump work, bath fan ducts.

What keeps it down

  • Catching it early, before it spreads behind finishes.
  • Unfinished basements, where most of the job is cleaning block and joists.
  • Clearing the area yourself before the crew arrives, if the plan allows.
  • Fixing the water first, so nobody has to do the job twice.

Buffalo houses and price

In the city's ZIP codes, 59% of homes were built before 1940. Older houses don't always cost more to remediate; an unfinished stone basement can be one of the cheaper jobs there is. What costs money is a basement finished in the 1970s or 1980s with paneling and carpet right on the block, which describes a lot of postwar Cheektowaga, West Seneca and the Tonawandas.

  • The state license number, before anyone signs. Remediation over 10 square feet takes a New York Mold Remediation Contractor License. Ask for the number and look it up on data.ny.gov; it takes a minute.
  • Someone else's plan on bigger jobs. The company that removes the mold works from a licensed assessor's written plan and doesn't assess its own job.
  • The scope and price on paper. What comes out, what gets cleaned, how long it runs, and the three business days New York gives you to cancel a home improvement contract.
  • The water dealt with, then a clearance. Mold comes back when the leak or seepage stays. The assessor's clearance report is how you know it's finished.

Questions Buffalo homeowners ask

How much is a mold remediation company?

Fixr's national figures put a typical mold remediation job at $1,500 to $9,000 (about $3,500 on average), or $10 to $30 per square foot. A basement runs $1,500 to $4,000, an attic $1,500 to $9,000, and a whole house $10,000 to $30,000. In New York a job bigger than 10 square feet also needs a licensed assessor, who is paid separately, so budget for the plan and the clearance visit too.

Is mold remediation cheaper if I do the demolition?

Sometimes, if the assessor's plan allows it and you can contain the area. Tearing out moldy drywall without containment can spread spores through the house, so ask the assessor before you pick up a pry bar.

Does insurance pay for remediation?

Sometimes. New York's Department of Financial Services says mold is covered when it results from a covered event, such as a sudden pipe burst, and that many policies cap what they pay for mold remediation. Mold from long-term seepage or humidity usually is not. Flood needs a separate flood policy. Sewer or sump backup usually needs a water backup endorsement.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: Mold Remediation and Removal: What to Know and How Much You'll Pay (updated April 17, 2024)
  3. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. NY Labor Law section 930, Definitions (Article 32, mold licensing)
  5. NY Labor Law section 945, Minimum work standards for mold assessments
  6. NY Labor Law section 947: post-remediation assessment
  7. US Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035)